Linus Ullmark — Stats & Advanced Analytics
Linus Ullmark is an NHL goaltender for the Ottawa Senators.
2026-27 So Far
Through Nov 4, Linus Ullmark has appeared in 8 games with a 7-1-0 record and a 94.5% save percentage. He is at +8.6 goals saved above expected, 3rd of 65 goaltenders with three or more games.
Scouting Report
Linus Ullmark is a veteran goaltender whose impact is declining, now seeing a shrinking role and less overall impact than before. He handles a share of the starts, providing solid goaltending by consistently avoiding blow-up nights and giving his team a chance to win.
A sixth-round pick, Ullmark has established himself as a dependable presence in net. He is relied upon to stop pucks cleanly and maintain composure, though his overall contribution has lessened.
Player Profile
| Position | Goaltender |
|---|---|
| Team | Ottawa Senators |
| Shoots / Catches | L |
| Height | 6'4" |
| Weight | 223 lb |
| Born | July 31, 1993 (age 33) in Lugnvik, Sweden |
| Draft | 2012 — Round 6, Pick 163 — BUF |
2026-27 Season Stats
| GP | Record | SV% | GAA | GSAx | SO | GAR | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 7-1-0 | 94.5% | 1.33 | 8.6 | 0 | 9.7 | 1.75 |
Among NHL goaltenders, Linus Ullmark ranks in the 97th percentile by GAR (100th = league leader).
2026-27 Save Splits
| Even Strength | Power Play | Shorthanded | Total Saves | GA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 130 | 8 | 34 | 172 | 10 |
Rate & Value
| GP | W | L | OT | SV% | GAA | SO | GSAx |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 94.5% | 1.33 | 0 | 8.6 |
Career by Season (Regular Season)
| Season | GP | W | L | SV% | GAA | GSAx | GAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 94.5% | 1.33 | 8.6 | 9.7 |
| 2025-26 | 49 | 28 | 12 | 89.1% | 2.73 | -9.1 | -1.9 |
| 2024-25 | 44 | 25 | 14 | 90.9% | 2.72 | 4.9 | 12.3 |
| 2023-24 | 40 | 22 | 10 | 91.5% | 2.57 | 12.9 | 20.2 |
| 2022-23 | 49 | 40 | 6 | 93.8% | 1.89 | 32.6 | 41.3 |
| 2021-22 | 41 | 26 | 10 | 91.7% | 2.45 | 5.2 | 12.1 |
| 2020-21 | 20 | 9 | 6 | 91.7% | 2.63 | 1.7 | 5.2 |
| 2019-20 | 34 | 17 | 14 | 91.5% | 2.69 | -0.2 | 6.2 |
| 2018-19 | 37 | 15 | 14 | 90.5% | 3.11 | -13.7 | -6.8 |
| 2017-18 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 93.5% | 2.00 | 0.5 | 1.2 |
| 2016-17 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 91.7% | 3.06 | 0.0 | 0.2 |
| 2015-16 | 20 | 8 | 10 | 91.3% | 2.60 | -5.9 | -2.5 |
Analysis
In the 2026-27 season Linus Ullmark has been worth 9.7 Goals Above Replacement, which ranks in the 97th percentile leaguewide.
His value comes from stopping +8.6 goals above expected (GSAx) on a 94.5% save percentage.
Across 12 tracked seasons his GAR peaked at 41.3 in 2022-23.
All figures are model outputs from Hockey Alchemy. Learn how the value metrics are built on the methodology page.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Linus Ullmark's GAR this season?
Linus Ullmark has been worth 9.7 Goals Above Replacement (GAR) in the 2026-27 season, in the 97th percentile of NHL players.
What is Linus Ullmark's WAR this season?
Linus Ullmark has been worth about 1.7 Wins Above Replacement (WAR) in the 2026-27 season, in the 97th percentile of NHL players. WAR converts GAR to wins at roughly 5.57 goals per win.
What is Linus Ullmark's GSAx this season?
Linus Ullmark has saved +8.6 goals above expected (GSAx) in the 2026-27 season by Hockey Alchemy's model.
What are Linus Ullmark's goalie stats this season?
Linus Ullmark has a 94.5% save percentage and a 1.33 goals-against average in the 2026-27 season.
Is Linus Ullmark a good goaltender?
By Hockey Alchemy's model Linus Ullmark grades above average this season with 9.7 GAR, in the 97th percentile among goaltenders. Goalie value is measured by goals saved above expected (GSAx).
How tall is Linus Ullmark, and how much does he weigh?
Linus Ullmark is 6'4" tall and weighs 223 lb. Born July 31, 1993 (age 33) in Lugnvik, Sweden.
How many shots has Linus Ullmark faced in 2026-27?
Linus Ullmark has made 172 saves on 182 shots (a 94.5% save percentage) in 2026-27.
How many of Linus Ullmark's saves come at even strength?
130 of Linus Ullmark's 172 saves in 2026-27 came at even strength, with the rest on special teams.