Igor Shesterkin — Stats & Advanced Analytics
Igor Shesterkin is an NHL goaltender for the New York Rangers.
2026-27 So Far
Through Nov 4, Igor Shesterkin has appeared in 5 games with a 3-1-0 record and a 92.7% save percentage. He is at +5.2 goals saved above expected, 10th of 65 goaltenders with three or more games.
Scouting Report
Igor Shesterkin, a solid goaltender in his prime, consistently handles a starter's workload. He excels at saving more goals than the shots he faces would predict, demonstrating strong netminding under pressure.
Shesterkin is particularly adept at stopping high-danger chances, making crucial saves and providing reliable performance for his team.
Player Profile
| Position | Goaltender |
|---|---|
| Team | New York Rangers |
| Shoots / Catches | L |
| Height | 6'1" |
| Weight | 199 lb |
| Born | December 30, 1995 (age 30) in Moscow, Russia |
| Draft | 2014 — Round 4, Pick 118 — NYR |
2026-27 Season Stats
| GP | Record | SV% | GAA | GSAx | SO | GAR | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 3-1-0 | 92.7% | 1.79 | 5.2 | 0 | 5.8 | 1.05 |
Among NHL goaltenders, Igor Shesterkin ranks in the 86th percentile by GAR (100th = league leader).
2026-27 Save Splits
| Even Strength | Power Play | Shorthanded | Total Saves | GA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 83 | 1 | 17 | 101 | 8 |
Rate & Value
| GP | W | L | OT | SV% | GAA | SO | GSAx |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 92.7% | 1.79 | 0 | 5.2 |
Career by Season (Regular Season)
| Season | GP | W | L | SV% | GAA | GSAx | GAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 92.7% | 1.79 | 5.2 | 5.8 |
| 2025-26 | 51 | 25 | 19 | 91.2% | 2.50 | 16.8 | 25.3 |
| 2024-25 | 61 | 27 | 29 | 90.5% | 2.86 | 14.6 | 25.1 |
| 2023-24 | 55 | 36 | 17 | 91.2% | 2.58 | 5.4 | 15.0 |
| 2022-23 | 58 | 37 | 13 | 91.6% | 2.48 | 26.6 | 36.9 |
| 2021-22 | 53 | 36 | 13 | 93.5% | 2.07 | 43.1 | 52.8 |
| 2020-21 | 35 | 16 | 14 | 91.6% | 2.62 | 10.7 | 16.6 |
| 2019-20 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 93.2% | 2.52 | 8.2 | 10.7 |
Analysis
In the 2026-27 season Igor Shesterkin has been worth 5.8 Goals Above Replacement, which ranks in the 86th percentile leaguewide.
His value comes from stopping +5.2 goals above expected (GSAx) on a 92.7% save percentage.
Across 8 tracked seasons his GAR peaked at 52.8 in 2021-22.
All figures are model outputs from Hockey Alchemy. Learn how the value metrics are built on the methodology page.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Igor Shesterkin's GAR this season?
Igor Shesterkin has been worth 5.8 Goals Above Replacement (GAR) in the 2026-27 season, in the 86th percentile of NHL players.
What is Igor Shesterkin's WAR this season?
Igor Shesterkin has been worth about 1.0 Wins Above Replacement (WAR) in the 2026-27 season, in the 86th percentile of NHL players. WAR converts GAR to wins at roughly 5.57 goals per win.
What is Igor Shesterkin's GSAx this season?
Igor Shesterkin has saved +5.2 goals above expected (GSAx) in the 2026-27 season by Hockey Alchemy's model.
What are Igor Shesterkin's goalie stats this season?
Igor Shesterkin has a 92.7% save percentage and a 1.79 goals-against average in the 2026-27 season.
Is Igor Shesterkin a good goaltender?
By Hockey Alchemy's model Igor Shesterkin grades above average this season with 5.8 GAR, in the 86th percentile among goaltenders. Goalie value is measured by goals saved above expected (GSAx).
How tall is Igor Shesterkin, and how much does he weigh?
Igor Shesterkin is 6'1" tall and weighs 199 lb. Born December 30, 1995 (age 30) in Moscow, Russia.
How many shots has Igor Shesterkin faced in 2026-27?
Igor Shesterkin has made 101 saves on 109 shots (a 92.7% save percentage) in 2026-27.
How many of Igor Shesterkin's saves come at even strength?
83 of Igor Shesterkin's 101 saves in 2026-27 came at even strength, with the rest on special teams.