Cam Talbot — Stats & Advanced Analytics
Cam Talbot is an NHL goaltender for the Columbus Blue Jackets.
2026-27 So Far
Through Nov 4, Cam Talbot has appeared in 7 games with a 4-2-0 record and a 90.1% save percentage. He is at +3.0 goals saved above expected, 16th of 65 goaltenders with three or more games.
Scouting Report
Cam Talbot is a goaltender whose impact is declining late in his career, now serving in a backup or spot-start role. His overall impact is modest, reflecting a shrinking role.
Despite this, Talbot rarely gives up soft goals, demonstrating a fundamental reliability in his shot-stopping. He remains a goaltender who can make the routine saves.
Player Profile
| Position | Goaltender |
|---|---|
| Team | Columbus Blue Jackets |
| Shoots / Catches | L |
| Height | 6'3" |
| Weight | 202 lb |
| Born | July 5, 1987 (age 39) in Caledonia, Canada |
2026-27 Season Stats
| GP | Record | SV% | GAA | GSAx | SO | GAR | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 4-2-0 | 90.1% | 2.70 | 3.0 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.73 |
Among NHL goaltenders, Cam Talbot ranks in the 78th percentile by GAR (100th = league leader).
2026-27 Save Splits
| Even Strength | Power Play | Shorthanded | Total Saves | GA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 134 | 4 | 15 | 154 | 17 |
Rate & Value
| GP | W | L | OT | SV% | GAA | SO | GSAx |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 90.1% | 2.70 | 0 | 3.0 |
Career by Season (Regular Season)
| Season | GP | W | L | SV% | GAA | GSAx | GAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 90.1% | 2.70 | 3.0 | 4.0 |
| 2025-26 | 34 | 12 | 9 | 88.3% | 3.19 | -8.1 | -3.4 |
| 2024-25 | 47 | 21 | 19 | 90.0% | 2.93 | -1.1 | 6.7 |
| 2023-24 | 54 | 27 | 20 | 91.3% | 2.50 | 8.2 | 17.1 |
| 2022-23 | 36 | 17 | 14 | 89.8% | 2.93 | -4.9 | 0.8 |
| 2021-22 | 49 | 32 | 12 | 91.1% | 2.76 | -11.8 | -2.9 |
| 2020-21 | 33 | 19 | 8 | 91.5% | 2.63 | 0.4 | 6.4 |
| 2019-20 | 26 | 12 | 10 | 91.9% | 2.63 | 2.8 | 7.5 |
| 2018-19 | 35 | 11 | 17 | 89.2% | 3.53 | -17.8 | -11.9 |
| 2017-18 | 67 | 31 | 31 | 90.8% | 3.02 | 6.1 | 18.3 |
| 2016-17 | 73 | 42 | 22 | 91.9% | 2.39 | 24.3 | 37.0 |
| 2015-16 | 56 | 21 | 27 | 91.7% | 2.55 | 6.4 | 16.3 |
| 2014-15 | 36 | 21 | 9 | 92.6% | 2.21 | 16.5 | 22.7 |
| 2013-14 | 21 | 12 | 6 | 94.1% | 1.64 | 14.6 | 17.9 |
Analysis
In the 2026-27 season Cam Talbot has been worth 4.0 Goals Above Replacement, which ranks in the 78th percentile leaguewide.
His value comes from stopping +3 goals above expected (GSAx) on a 90.1% save percentage.
Across 14 tracked seasons his GAR peaked at 37.0 in 2016-17.
All figures are model outputs from Hockey Alchemy. Learn how the value metrics are built on the methodology page.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Cam Talbot's GAR this season?
Cam Talbot has been worth 4.0 Goals Above Replacement (GAR) in the 2026-27 season, in the 78th percentile of NHL players.
What is Cam Talbot's WAR this season?
Cam Talbot has been worth about 0.7 Wins Above Replacement (WAR) in the 2026-27 season, in the 78th percentile of NHL players. WAR converts GAR to wins at roughly 5.57 goals per win.
What is Cam Talbot's GSAx this season?
Cam Talbot has saved +3 goals above expected (GSAx) in the 2026-27 season by Hockey Alchemy's model.
What are Cam Talbot's goalie stats this season?
Cam Talbot has a 90.1% save percentage and a 2.7 goals-against average in the 2026-27 season.
Is Cam Talbot a good goaltender?
By Hockey Alchemy's model Cam Talbot grades above average this season with 4.0 GAR, in the 78th percentile among goaltenders. Goalie value is measured by goals saved above expected (GSAx).
How tall is Cam Talbot, and how much does he weigh?
Cam Talbot is 6'3" tall and weighs 202 lb. Born July 5, 1987 (age 39) in Caledonia, Canada.
How many shots has Cam Talbot faced in 2026-27?
Cam Talbot has made 154 saves on 171 shots (a 90.1% save percentage) in 2026-27.
How many of Cam Talbot's saves come at even strength?
134 of Cam Talbot's 154 saves in 2026-27 came at even strength, with the rest on special teams.